Samstag, September 02, 2006

Renovating the house

Hi honeys,

I'm not blogging or sewing much at the moment because we are renovating the house.
Up to now every wall has got at least 1 additional layer of paint.

The seller has smoked 8 years in this house and has never ever painted. So we had to paint the ceiling in the living room 3 times. With special paint = anti nikotin...
The walls got 1 layer of the special colour and the kitchen too. We are going to re-paint the kitchen tomorrow. The walls in the living room got a vanilla coloured paint plus we will make the lower part ( we used phi as a guide) in a sand tone.

The sewing room and the computer room are white but got a lovely new flooring in italian elm fake wood. That looks so amazing as well as the uhm abstellkammer ( cupboard? )

I worked hard on the sleeping room, which got a light blue colour with additional stripes in white, dark blue and violet on one wall.

But the smoking thing leaded to another problem... IT IS SOOOO DIRTY THERE... I guess the seller never ever cleaned. If you use a sponge and whipe the kitchen cupboard the water turns orange... IIIIHHHHUUUUUHHHH. I cleaned the kitchen for 4 hours with my mum yesterday and managed to clean 4 cupboards. My sponge was BLACK when I cleaned the oven....

My DMIL cleaned the bathroom today. She said it was sooo dirty as well... We bought new things for the toilets.... I couldn't stand the idea of using his...

The garden is a mess as well but that will come next spring.

Good news: the neighbours seem to be nice!

So nearly no sewing here. I made a muslin of the patrones trousers but they are way to low for me... So I tossed the pattern....

Kommentare:

Karina hat gesagt…

Yeah, well... been there, done that... and I know exactly what you're going through. Heads up.. it's always getting worse before it's getting better. I know whise words, but true!
Wish you strength and good luck in the new house!

Gigi hat gesagt…

Tini, your new house looks fantastic! I have almost the same floor in my sewing room - it's very easy to keep clean.

Brendan Gertner hat gesagt…

Quite a lot of cleaning must have been done. Since the house was "smoked" for 8 years, it must have been hard to remove all those traces. Have you already taken a peek into the roof? You gotta see if it's also damaged or, if it needs fixing or something. By this time, your house is splendidly beautiful!