Donnerstag, November 08, 2007

K*cke, ich hab ne Erkältung

or for those of you, who don't speak German: Whine, I do have a cold.
Worst timing since I have a lot of things on my plate at the moment, but I called in sick today.
Since my brain is fully covered in meds, I won't bother you with babbling about how I don't get anything finished but everything half finished or nearly finished. I'll be posting pics of my sewing/knitting soon. In the meantime I'll fill out Elem-Victors meme


01. Can you cook? yes. Fairly well...

02. What was your dream growing up? As a kid or as a teen? As I kid I wanted to be a princess as a teen I wanted to change the world.

03. What talent do you wish you had? Healing

04. If I bought you a drink what would it be? Coffee or whisky or both

05. Favorite vegetable? Brussel sprouts

06. What was the last book you read? American Pie, a book about a lady travelling thru the states in search of pie

07. What zodiac sign are you ? Aries

08. Any tattoos and/or piercings? yes ;)

09. Worst habit? Procastinating

10. If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride? sure

11. What is your favorite sport? Dancing

12. Negative or optimistic attitude? Optimistic, life's too short to be negative.

13. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? Scream or suffocate. I'm claustrophobic. So I might not beeing stuck in an elevator because I would use the stairs in the first place.

14. Worst thing to ever happen to you? Breastcancer

15. Tell me one weird fact about you. I once owned purple contact lenses and wore them!

16. Do you have any pets? 2 cats

17. What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly? I would apologise that it is kind of messy (sometimes it is!) and invite you in for a cup of coffee and would make some waffles.

18. What was your first impression of me? ooh, he isn't as tall as I thought he might be.

19. Do you think clowns are cute or scary? Depends on the clown

20. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? I'd love to have slim legs!

21. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? Conscience.... sorry, I'm like that

22. What color eyes do you have? greyish blue

23. Ever been arrested? nope

24. Bottle or draft? I hate beer!

25. If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it? Book a vacation in New England for next year and pay a little off of our loan for the house.

26. Would you date me? Your gay! So maybe I would go out with you, but that isn't a date. Plus I'm married!

27. Where's your favorite place to hang out? My living room :) or my sewing room. If I go out with friends I do love the Campus Suite here in Kiel!

28. Do you believe in ghosts? yes

29. Favorite thing to do in your spare time? Spend time with DH, sewing, reading, knitting, surfing the net,

30. Do you swear a lot? yes... sorry...

31. Biggest pet peeve? People in the bus, with their mouths open ( not talking just looking very stupid)

32. In one word, how would you describe yourself? Loud?

33. Do you believe in/appreciate romance? yes

34. If you could spend 12 hours with me and ask/do anything you like, what would it be? show me Munich. Mostly museeums. Teach me some Quenyar!

35. Do you believe in God? In my own way.

36. Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same? see I did

Kommentare:

charlotte hat gesagt…

I just stole your meme! *g*

Elemmaciltur hat gesagt…

Here goes my answer...it will be a bit generic to other blogs, since the questions are the same apart from some:

01. Can you cook? - Yup!

02. What was your dream growing up? - Of what I wanted to become? If that's the case, then the answer is palaeontologist.

03. What talent do you wish you had? - Real ones? To be more of a conversationalist, I guess. Otherwise, I'd love to be able to control the elements (yup, I'm a control-freak)

04. If I bought you a drink what would it be? - Either a glass of red wine or some fruity cocktail

05. Favorite vegetable? - Wait for it....spinach and brussel sprout

06. What was the last book you read? - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows

07. What zodiac sign are you ? - Pisces with ascendant in Gemini

08. Any tattoos and/or piercings? - None whatsoever...those are the two things my parents explicitly ask me not to ever have done to myself. I don't like piercing anyway, and I reckoned that tattoo looks better on some hot men, but not on me. :-p

09. Worst habit? - Laziness and procrastination...okay, maybe my carelessness about money spending, too.

10. If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride? - If I had a car and were driving it, yes.

11. What is your favorite sport? - Sport? What sport? Horizontal tango? :-p Okay, I walk a lot.

12. Negative or optimistic attitude? - A good balance of both...but I tend on the negative side. Besides, I'm a Pisces: I usually end up in my own dream world and lost all contacts with reality.

13. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? - Try to struck up a convo with you...and I'll probably fish out my knitting and start knitting while talking.

14. Worst thing to ever happen to you? - Way too many to recount.

15. Tell me one weird fact about you. - I knit, crochet, spin....and I'm a hypocrite.

16. Do you have any pets? - Right now, no. But I had several dogs back home (they're all gone though).

17. What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly? - If you're a good friend, I would invite you in and ask what's going on. Although to be honest, I don't really like unexpected guests. On the other hand, if you were one of my Ex's, then you better duck fast.

18. What was your first impression of me? - You were supposed to meet us at Starbucks and not on the other side of the station. LOL! And lawdy, THAT pseudo-Brit accent! :-p

19. Do you think clowns are cute or scary? - They're bloody scary and shouldn't be allowed.

20. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? - Can I have two things? One: My nose, so that the nosetrils wouldn't be standing up. Two: My eyes, so that they'll be of the same size.

21. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? - Definitely conscience.

22. What color eyes do you have? - Dark brown

23. Ever been arrested? - Not properly, but I stole some stuff from a department store in Singapore when I was seven. Got caught promptly by the store detective and got in LOADS of trouble for that.

24. Bottle or draft? - Excuse me? Are we talking about beer or something else? In that case, I don't really care, coz I don't really drink beer. (And I thought it's spelt "draught"??)

25. If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it? - Pay off my bloody credit card debt right away.

26. Would you date me? - Hun, I'm gay...and yeah, you're also married. ;-p

27. Where's your favorite place to hang out? - Somewhere well-lit, good coffee/beverages, comfy chairs, some music that's not too loud, and NO smoke...so that I can knit in peace. Prolly a knit-cafe.

28. Do you believe in ghosts? - I guess so, I don't want any proof though. Just leave me in peace, I believe in them...don't want to meet any. :-p

29. Favorite thing to do in your spare time? - LOL, are you kidding me? Knitting and spinning!

30. Do you swear a lot? - Not really. (NOT)

31. Biggest pet peeve? - Punctuality and honesty. Both of which I can't say always apply to myself. (see number 15 :-p)

32. In one word, how would you describe yourself? - Human

33. Do you believe in/appreciate romance? - Absolutely...I'm a total fool for romance (Pisces = Dreamland)...although after the escapade with my last 2 relationships, I'm being very careful about my feelings and don't open up that easily any more. Sad, actually.

34. If you could spend 12 hours with me and ask/do anything you like, what would it be? - We would probably end up talking...as long as I'm allowed to knit and spin while talking.

35. Do you believe in God? - Yes, although I'm not religious at all.

36. Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same? - Well, what am I doing here? Sheesh!

Isabelle hat gesagt…

Reading your answers was fun, Tini! Take care and get better soon! *hugs*